Chinell's Floral and Event Design
Florists in Topeka, Kansas
4.6 (21)
| Category | Florists Β· Flower delivery, Flower designer |
|---|---|
| Address | 917 N Kansas Ave, Topeka, KS 66608 |
| Street | North Kansas Avenue |
| Area | Topeka, Kansas |
| Phone | (785) 350-6802 |
| Google rating | 4.6 (21) |
| Source | Google Maps and public records Β· listed Oct 19, 2026 Β· updated Oct 20, 2026 |
Hours
| Monday | Closed |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 9 amβ4 pm |
| Wednesday | 9 amβ4 pm |
| Thursday | 9 amβ4 pm |
| Friday | 9 amβ4 pm |
| Saturday | Closed |
| Sunday | Closed |
About Chinell's Floral and Event Design
My passion is to design your event in a way that every detail reflects YOU! You are not a cookie-cutter person and your event shouldn't be either.
Chinell's Floral and Event Design is a florist in Topeka, Kansas. It is listed at 917 N Kansas Ave, Topeka, KS 66608, which places it among the local businesses of Topeka that residents and visitors turn to when they need this kind of service close by. Besides its main category, the business also describes itself as flower delivery, flower designer, so it may cover more than the name suggests.
The business lists hours on 4 days of the week. On most of those days it is open 9 amβ4 pm. It is closed on Monday, Saturday, Sunday. As with most places, expect changes around holidays; the phone number below is the fastest way to confirm. You can reach Chinell's Floral and Event Design at (785) 350-6802; calling is usually the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions. More information is available on its website, chinells.com.
Customers rate it 4.6 out of 5 on Google across 21 reviews.
How Chinell's Floral and Event Design compares with other florists in Topeka
- It usually closes at 4 PM, earlier than 9 of the 12 florists in Topeka that publish their hours, so check the time before a late visit.
- It shares North Kansas Avenue with one other listed business.
- Nearest other florists: Absolute Design By Brenda (1.3 mi), Flower Market (1.6 mi), Ravishing Florals LC (2.3 mi)
Latest Google reviews
The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
Reagan Emerson a year ago
I canβt even begin to express how much Ariel and her team meant to me through the wedding planning process to their excellent work and the final result! Ariel is brilliant- sheβs honest (will tell you what works and doesnβt and is very up front with cost), has a fantastic eye for detail and just nails everything you ask for and more! For my wedding, the florals and table arrangements and linens were all the decor we did and there was not a bare spot for the ceremony set up or reception! She provided things we didnβt have and her clean up was perfection! I 100% recommend her for ANY event especially a wedding if you want guidance on what you want, and stress free- beautiful day! Thank you so much Ariel and Team!
Margaret Wrenholt 4 years ago
Ariel and her staff did an absolutely amazing job with our flowers. I gave her my ideas and she put them to reality! I donβt know a whole lot about flowers and she made sure it turned out amazing. A simple but elegant wedding due to her amazing creativity. Canβt thank them enough for their work!!
Madison Graves 5 years ago
Ariel was so incredible to work with! She listened to me daydream for multiple hours throughout the planning process, and made all my daydreams and more come true! She got everything perfect, down to the littlest detail, and I couldn't be more impressed with her work!
Natalie Engler 5 years ago
OMG! Ariel from Chinell's by Ariel was the most wonderful and kind-hearted person! When we first met her, I knew right away that she was the perfect florist for us. And after our first exchange of emails, she already had the perfect plan in mind! And on our wedding day, it was better than I could have ever imagined. The day of, I was getting ready with my bridesmaids when Ariel walked in with my bouquet and I immediately burst into tears! It was that moment when everything was real and that I was actually getting married! Ariel was shocked that I had started to cry, but I think she knew that they were happy tears! Everything Ariel did for our wedding was beautiful. From the florals on the wooden arbor to the centerpieces. She takes pride in her work and I am so happy that Shawn and I chose her to make our wedding day so special! Photo cred: Kristin Ann Photography
Bailey Schmiedeler 6 years ago
Not only were our flowers and arrangements absolutely beautiful for our wedding, Ariel was so organized and easy to work with. She created exactly what we described and helped us brainstorm creative ways to bring our vision to life. She was so prompt in replying to questions and concerns. We highly recommend Ariel.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Chinell's Floral and Event Design located?
Chinell's Floral and Event Design is at 917 N Kansas Ave, Topeka, KS 66608, in Topeka, Kansas. Use the βOpen in Google Mapsβ button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is Chinell's Floral and Event Design?
Chinell's Floral and Event Design is listed as a florist and is also tagged on Google as flower delivery, flower designer.
What are the hours of Chinell's Floral and Event Design?
Published hours are Monday: Closed; Tuesday: 9 amβ4 pm; Wednesday: 9 amβ4 pm; Thursday: 9 amβ4 pm; Friday: 9 amβ4 pm; Saturday: Closed; Sunday: Closed. It is closed on Monday, Saturday, Sunday. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.
Is Chinell's Floral and Event Design open on Sunday?
No, Chinell's Floral and Event Design is closed on Sunday.
What is the phone number of Chinell's Floral and Event Design?
You can call Chinell's Floral and Event Design at (785) 350-6802.
How is Chinell's Floral and Event Design rated on Google?
Chinell's Floral and Event Design has a Google rating of 4.6 out of 5 from 21 reviews.
Does Chinell's Floral and Event Design have a website?
Yes, the website of Chinell's Floral and Event Design is chinells.com (linked on this page).
More florists in Topeka
All florists in Topeka βBlooms On Boswell
Florists Β· Topeka, Kansas
Porterfield's Flowers and Gifts
Florists Β· Topeka, Kansas
Absolute Design By Brenda
Florists Β· Topeka, Kansas
BOOTSTRAP BLOOMS
Florists Β· Topeka, Kansas
Dillons
Florists Β· Topeka, Kansas
Flower Market
Florists Β· Topeka, Kansas